Privacy statement

 Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Maori is committed to ensuring that privacy is maintained for all visitors to this website. To this end, our privacy policy sets out:

Personal information we receive

Any member of the public may anonymously access and browse this website for their own purposes. We do not automatically log personal information from individual users.

However, we do collect personal details that you specifically enter onto our website through:

  • the use of our registration, survey or application forms; or
  • e-mailing us, for the purposes of:
    - requesting a publication or newsletter;
    - providing feedback; or
    - requesting further information.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records, public bodies or private organisations.

Why we store this personal informatiom

We only use the personal information we receive from you for the purposes for which you gave it to us. For instance, if you request us to send a serial publication to you, the details you give us will be placed on a database to enable us to do so. We cannot use this information for other purposes.

This personal information will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Periodically we may check that you still want us to retain your information. At any time, you may request that your information be amended or removed.

How we store this personal information

 Your personal information is dealt with according to the purpose for which it was received/you gave it to us. This means that potentially all Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Maori employees may have access to your information, however, your privacy is maintained through an obligation upon all employees to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information.

We also endeavour to protect your personal information through technical methods that prevent:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Visitors and non-Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Maori employees cannot access the personal information that you volunteer and we will not disclose your personal information to other organisations without first obtaining your consent, except if required by law or other regulation.

Your rights

You may at any time request a copy of all your personal information by contacting us directly or by emailing Web Services. We will process your request and provide all relevant information to you free of charge, within 20 working days.

You may also amend or update any personal information that we hold about you, free of charge. Please contact Web Services.

Queries or comments

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or the personal information you have given to us then please contact Web Services.

If you are not satisfied with our response then you may wish to contact  the Privacy Commissioner.